PRIVACY POLICY

JCL Consulting Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

JCL Consulting  collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide JCL Consulting  with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

JCL Consulting  collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

JCL Consulting  securely stores your data in our electronic files.

JCL Consulting  will keep your data for 7 years. Once this time period has expired, we will securely delete your data.

Marketing

JCL Consulting  would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop JCL Consulting  from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@jclconsulting.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

JCL Consulting  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request JCL Consulting  for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that JCL Consulting  correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request JCL Consulting  to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that JCL Consulting  erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that JCL Consulting  restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to JCL Consulting ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that JCL Consulting  transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 020 8663 9014

Or write to us: Unit 3, 2 Thayers Farm Road, Beckenham, BR3 4LZ

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

JCL Consulting  uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, for the cookies our website uses please click here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The JCL Consulting  website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

JCL Consulting  keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about JCL Consulting ’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@jclconsulting.co.uk

Call us: 020 8663 9014

Or write to us at: Unit 3, 2 Thayers Farm Road, Beckenham, BR3 4LZ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that JCL Consulting  has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Call them on:  0303 123 1113